2011 Boulder/Broomfield Expo Revised Schedule of Events

THURSDAY, OCT. 6

3PM—7:30PM REGISTRATION/SIGN IN—BALLROOM ENTRANCE
CD Listening and Showcases posted. PLEASE DON’T WRITE IN NAMES ON LISTENING SESSIONS!!!

5PM—7:15PM DINNER BUFFET (on your own), SPECIAL PRICES FOR US!

7:30PM SONGWRITER SHOWCASE #1 IN BALLROOM

10:00PM OPEN MIC—TAP ROOM BAR

FRIDAY OCT. 7

8:15AM—ORIENTATION IN THE BALLROOM (Schedules and Performances posted)

SONG LISTENING

9:00—11:00AM

Country—Carla Wallace—Birch Room

Country—Steve Markland—Alder Room

Pop/Rock—Adam Epstein, Richard Harris—Pine Room

Pop/Rock—Drew Sherrod (Marcy Bulkeley)—Spruce Room

Pop/Rock—Jon Ernst (Chad Greer), Adam Zelkind—Fir Room

Folk/Roots—Steve Garvan—Cedar Room

Country/Pop—Beth Laird—Ballroom

PANEL DISCUSSIONS

11:05—12:20PM

1. “The Real Truth About Making a Record” with Drew Sherrod, Roxy King, Gayle Day, Kellie King—BALLROOM AB

2. “Royalties”—Shannan Hatch, Loretta Munoz, Casey Robison— BALLROOM CD

12:30—1:30PM LUNCH (on your own) BUFFET SPECIAL FOR US!

PANEL DISCUSSIONS

1:30PM—3:00PM

1. SONGWRITING WORKSHOP—CHUCK CANNON—BALLROOM AB

2. “DYI-Social Networking”—with Gayle Day, Charley Dahan, Steve Garvan, Scott Krippayne—BALLROOM CD

SONG LISTENING

3:15—5:15PM

Country—Shannan Hatch, Rob Hatch—Birch Room

Pop/Rock—Tony Von Pervieux, Scott Krippayne—Alder Room

Country/Americana—Bobby Rymer—Cedar Room

Pop/Rock—Jon Ernst, Russ Dixon—Pine Room

Pop/Rock—Peymon Maskan, Warren Sellers—Spruce Room

Pop/Rock—Sanaz Lavaedian (Danny Exum), Richard Harris—Fir Room

Overflow listening session—TBA--BALLROOM

6:00PM-7:30PM SPECIAL DINNER BUFFET (on your own)

7:30PM SONGWRITER SHOWCASE #2 BALLROOM

10:00PM OPEN MIC IN TAP ROOM BAR

SATURDAY, OCT. 8

9:00AM—10AM RECORDING TECHNIQUES WITH CRAIG JONES—BALLROOM AB

PANEL DISCUSSIONS

10:15AM—11:30AM FILM AND TV—Jon Ernst, Peymon Maskan, Sanaz Lavaedian,Tony Von Pervieux, Chris Jackson, Scott McDaniel, Mike Swartz, Jessica Garey—BALLROOM AB

11:30PM—12:30PM—LUNCH (on your own) SPECIAL BUFFET FOR US

SONG LISTENING

12:30PM—2:30PM Country—Beth Laird (Carla Wallace), Warren Sellers—Birch Room

Country—Mark Brown, Danny Myrick—Alder Room

Americana—Charley Dahan—Cedar Room

Pop/Rock—Chris Jackson, Chris Cole (Madonna Wade Reed)—Pine Room

Pop/Rock—Scott McDaniel, Casey Robison—Spruce Rm

Pop/Rock—Stephen Francis, Mark Bliesener—Fir Room

Pop/Rock—Howard Benson, Monica Benson—Ballroom CD

PANEL DISCUSSIONS

2:40PM—3:45PM

1. Publishing—Mark Brown, Monica Benson, Steve Markland, Beth Laird, Cassandra Tormes, Bobby Rymer, June McHugh, Tom Gould—BALLROOM AB

2. “Producing”—Howard Benson, Danny Myrick—BALLROOM CD

SONG LISTENING

4:00PM—6:00PM Country—Cassandra Tormes, Larry Beaird—Birch Room

Country—June McHugh, Tom Gould (Nate Lowry)—Alder Room

Pop/Rock—Tony Von Pervieux—Pine Room

Pop/Rock—Mike Swartz, Jessica Garey—Spruce Room

Pop/Rock—Chris Jackson, Loretta Munoz—Fir Room

Folk/Roots—John McVey—Cedar Room

6:00PM-7:15PM DINNER (on your own)—SPECIAL BUFFET FOR US!

7:30PM CONCERT FEATURING GLEN PHILLIPS, BIG AL ANDERSON, CHUCK CANNON, DANNY MYRICK, ROB HATCH, KATE YORK, ANN MARIE